Virtual sessions to the DPG-Frühjahrstagung (DPG Spring Meeting) Dresden 2020

In order to enable the exchange of research results that would have been presented at the DPG-Frühjahrstagung (DPG Spring Meeting) in Dresden 2020, some selected presentations of the cancelled conference were held as webinars.

The contributions were exclusively broadcast live and not recorded, which is why they cannot be called up again at a later date.

 

"Semiconductors for breakfast"

Every day between the 31.03. and the 17.04.2020 a fascinating lecture on current topics in semiconductor physics followed by a question and answer session took place. With these lectures, the division Semiconductor Physics gave the opportunity to keep up to date on current issues in semiconductor physics in times of the corona virus. The lectures particularly appealed to students and doctoral candidates.

 

PROGRAMME

Tuesday, 31.03.2020, 10:15
Manfred Bayer - "Rydberg excitons in cuprous oxide"

Wednesday, 01.04.2020, 14:15
Ulrike Woggon - "Coherent spectroscopy with engineered excitons"

Thursday, 02.04.2020, 10:15
Ulrich Höfer - "THz-ARPES band structure movies of Dirac surface currents"

Friday, 03.04.2020, 10:15
Kathy Lüdge - "Nonlinear dynamics and photon statistics in two-mode micropillar lasers"

 

Monday, 06.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr
Wolfram Pernice - "Towards brain-inspired photonic computing"

Tuesday, 07.04.2020, 10:15
Marius Grundmann - "Topological States explained with the diatomic linear chain model: Bulk invariants, boundary states and robustness against disorder"

Wednesday, 08.04.2020, 10:15
Linn Leppert - "First principles simulations of halide perovskites: Challenges, results and surprises"

Thursday, 09.04.2020, 10:15
Ursula Wurstbauer - "Condensation signatures and multi-valley physics of excitons in van-der-Waals hetero-bilayers"

 

Tuesday, 14.04.2020, 10:15
Christoph Lange - "Subcycle nonlinearities of ultrastrongly coupled light-matter hybrid modes"

Wednesday, 15.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr
Klaus Ensslin - "Mind the gap: bilayer graphene"

Thursday, 16.04.2020, 10:15
Tobias Heindel - "Boosting single-photon quantum key distribution"

Friday, 17.04.2020, 11:15
Jonathan Finley - "Trapping of excitons in atomically thin semiconductors"

 

 

Virtual sessions of the divisions BP, CPP, DY and SOE

On 17.03.2020 and 18.03.2020 the devisions BP, CPP, DY and SOE of the Condensed Matter Section organised a two-day virtual conference. Forty two plenary and keynote speakers gave their presentations as webinars. The event began on Tuesday with a welcome by the president of the DPG, Prof. Dieter Meschede, and was concluded with a closing words by the speaker of the section SKM , Prof. Erich Runge.

 

PROGRAMME

Plenary Talks

Tue, 08:50-09:00 Stream CPP Greetings from the DPG President
Tue, 09:00-10:00 Stream CPP
Plenary Talk: PLV XII: Pico-Photonics: what can be seen with extreme confinement of light — •Jeremy Baumberg
Tue, 16:30-17:30 Stream CPP Plenary Talk: PLV II: Bicontinuous Structures in Charged Polymer Blends — •Timothy Lodge
Wed, 09:00-10:00 Stream BP Plenary Talk: PLV VII: Physics of Morphogenesis — •Stephan Grill
Wed, 17:30-17:40 Stream SOE Closing Words by Erich Runge (Speaker SKM)
Wed, 17:45 Stream Nachsitz.
Nachsitzung - Open Feedback Session

 

Biological Physics (BP)

Tuesday, 17.03.2020

10:00-10:30 Stream BP BP 1.1 Invited Talk: Spontaneous and driven active matter flows — •Eric Clement
10:30-11:00 Stream BP BP 5.1 Invited Talk: Mirror-enhanced fluorescence for superresolution imaging and spectroscopy — •Katrin G. Heinze, Hannah S. Heil, Benjamin Schreiber, and Markus Sauer
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream BP BP 31.7  Invited Talk: Predicting Protein and RNA Structures via data inference: from Potts models to machine learning — •Alexander Schug
12:00-12:30 Stream BP BP 12.7 Invited Talk: Physics of Growth: Another Form of Active Matter — •Jens Elgeti
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream BP BP 13.1 Invited Talk: On another plane: curling and buckling in epithelia — •Guillaume Charras, Jonathan Fouchard, Tom Wyatt, Ana Lisica, Nargess Khalilgharibi, Pierre Recho, Amsha Proag, Magali Suzanne, Buzz Baum, and Alexandre Kabla
14:30-15:00 Stream BP BP 21.1  Invited Talk: Cellular mechanosensing within synthetic 3D extracellular matrices — •Britta Trappmann
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream BP BP 7.6  Invited Talk: Optoregulated force application to individual cellular receptors using molecular motors — •Aránzazu del Campo
16:00-16:30 Stream BP BP 6.4 Invited Talk: Density waves, jamming and dynamic arrest in growing microbial communities — •Oskar Hallatschek

Wednesday, 18.03.2020

10:00-10:30 Stream DY BP 27.1  Invited Talk: Light-regulated microbial dynamics and self-organization in complex geometries — •Oliver Bäumchen
10:30-11:00 Stream BP BP 28.1 Invited Talk: Eavesdropping on fluctuation-driven transport in living matter — •Matthias Weiss
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream BP BP 26.6 Invited Talk: 3 D Classification of Red Blood Cells in microchannels — •Christian Wagner
12:00-12:30 Stream BP BP 33.5 Invited Talk: Atomistic ensembles of proteins and soft matter complexes from MD simulations and solution scattering data — Milos T Ivanovic, Markus R Hermann, and •Jochen S Hub
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream BP BP 35.4 Invited Talk: Super-resolution microscopy with DNA molecules — •Ralf Jungmann
14:30-15:00 Stream BP BP 23.4 Invited Talk: Mechanical signalling in cell fate choice — •Kevin Chalut 
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream BP BP 37.1 Invited Talk: Growth, death, and adaptation of bacterial cells: a quantitative analysis — •Ulrich Gerland
16:00-16:30 Stream BP BP 38.1 Invited Talk: Physical phenotyping of cells in microfluidic systems — •Jochen Guck
16:30-17:00 Stream SOE BP 11.3 Topical Talk: Gaming the system - Analyzing Uber price data reveals anomalous supply shortages — •Malte Schröder, David Storch, Philip Marszal, and Marc Timme
17:00-17:30 Stream SOE
TUT 2.3 Tutorial: Spreading dynamics on networks: from social interactions to epidemics and pandemics — •Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad 

 

Chemical and Polymer Physics (CPP)

Tuesday, 17.03.2020

10:00-10:30 Stream BP CPP 8.1 Invited Talk: Spontaneous and driven active matter flows — •Eric Clement
10:30-11:00 Stream CPP CPP 37.1 Invited Talk: Phospholipid membranes as model systems for fundamental soft matter research — •Sebastian Jaksch
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream CPP SYDW 1.2 Invited Talk: Modelling imbibition, dynamic wetting and evaporation on structured surfaces and porous coatings — •Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman and Noemi Ghillani
12:00-12:30 Stream CPP SYDW 1.3 Invited Talk: Droplets on shaped liquid and electrically switchable surfaces — •Glen McHale
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream CPP CPP 97.1 Invited Talk: Grain coarsening dynamics in cylinder-forming block copolymer thin films — •Michele Perego
14:30-15:00 Stream CPP CPP 58.1 Invited Talk: Structure and dynamics of semiflexible polymers in bulk and confinement — •Arash Nikoubashman
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream CPP CPP 85.1 Invited Talk: Molecular view on polymers adsorbed on nanoparticle surfaces — Mozhdeh Abbasi, Sol Mi Oh, So Youn Kim, and •Kay Saalwächter  
16:00-16:30 Stream CPP CPP 36.1 Invited Talk: Anisotropic packing in vapor-deposited glasses — •Mark Ediger

 

Dynamics and Statistical Physics (DY)

Tuesday, 17.03.2020

10:00-10:30 Stream BP DY 2.1 Invited Talk: Spontaneous and driven active matter flows — •Eric Clement 
10:30-11:00 Stream DY DY 3.1 Invited Talk: Disentangling Lagrangian Turbulence — Lukas Bentkamp, Cristian Lalescu, and •Michael Wilczek  
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream DY SYES 1.3 Invited Talk: A hydrodynamic approach to collective cell migration in epithelial tissues — •Jaume Casademunt  
12:00-12:30 Stream DY DY 13.1 Invited Talk: Shearing of glasses: new insight from studying model glasses of different system sizes — •Andreas Heuer, Markus Blank-Burian, Lawrence Smith, and Moumita Maiti 
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream DY DY 14.1 Invited Talk: Microswimmers in (semi-)dilute suspensions: binary mixtures, trapping, orientational ordering, collective motion, and imposed shear flows — Christian Hoell, Giorgio Pessot, Hartmut Löwen, and •Andreas M. Menzel 
14:30-15:00 Stream DY DY 21.1 Invited Talk: From Non-normalizable Boltzmann-Gibbs statistics to infinite-ergodic theory — •ELi Barkai 
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream DY DY 33.1 Invited Talk: Statistical Mechanics of Granular Clogging — •Douglas Durian 
16:00-16:30 Stream BP

DY 12.4 Invited Talk: Density waves, jamming and dynamic arrest in growing microbial communities — •Oskar Hallatschek

Wednesday, 18.03.2020

10:00-10:30 Stream DY DY 42.1 Invited Talk: Light-regulated microbial dynamics and self-organization in complex geometries — •Oliver Bäumchen 
10:30-11:00 Stream BP DY 43.1 Invited Talk: Eavesdropping on fluctuation-driven transport in living matter — •Matthias Weiss 
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream DY DY 23.1 Invited Talk: Collective dynamics of cell-fate decision in the early embryo — •Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo 
12:00-12:30 Stream DY DY 5.1 Invited Talk: Dynamically probing winding numbers of Floquet toplogical insulators in optical lattices — •André Eckardt
12:30-13:00 Stream SOE DY 38.1 Invited Talk: Cross frequency coupling in next generation inhibitory neural mass models — •Simona Olmi, Andrea Ceni, David Angulo Garcia, and Alessandro Torcini 
13:00-13:30 Stream SOE DY 38.3 Topical Talk: Partial Synchronization Patterns in the Brain — •Eckehard Schöll 
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream DY DY 40.1 Invited Talk: I want it all and I want it now! — •Alexander K. Hartmann 
14:30-15:00 Stream DY DY 47.6 Invited Talk: Wave-particle duality of dissipative vortices and implications for cardiology — •Irina V. Biktasheva 
BREAK    
16:30-17:00 Stream SOE DY 20.3 Topical Talk: Gaming the system - Analyzing Uber price data reveals anomalous supply shortages — •Malte Schröder, David Storch, Philip Marszal, and Marc Timme  
17:00-17:30 Stream SOE
DY 1.3 Tutorial: Spreading dynamics on networks: from social interactions to epidemics and pandemics — •Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad

 

Physics of Socio-economic Systems (SOE)

Wednesday, 18.03.2020

12:30- 13:00 Stream SOE SOE 9.1 Invited Talk: Cross frequency coupling in next generation inhibitory neural mass models — •Simona Olmi, Andrea Ceni, David Angulo Garcia, and Alessandro Torcini 
13:00-13:30 Stream SOE SOE 9.3 Topical Talk: Partial Synchronization Patterns in the Brain — •Eckehard Schöll 
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream DY SOE 10.1 Hauptvortrag: I want it all and I want it now! — •Alexander K. Hartmann 
BREAK    
16:30-17:00 Stream SOE SOE 7.3 Topical Talk: Gaming the system - Analyzing Uber price data reveals anomalous supply shortages — •Malte Schröder, David Storch, Philip Marszal, and Marc Timme  
17:00-17:30 Stream SOE
SOE 1.3 Tutorial: Spreading dynamics on networks: from social interactions to epidemics and pandemics — •Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad