Videotagung zur DPG-Frühjahrstagung Dresden 2020

Ersatzangebot zur ausgefallenen DPG-Frühjahrstagung in Dresden 2020

"Halbleiter zum Frühstück"

Jeden Tag findet ein faszinierender Vortrag zu aktuellen Themen der Halbleiterphysik statt. Mit diesen Vorträgen möchte der Fachverband Halbleiter in Zeiten des Corona-Virus die Möglichkeit geben, über aktuelle Fragen der Halbleiterphysik auf dem Laufenden zu bleiben. Die Vorträge sollen insbesondere auch Studierende und Promovierende ansprechen.

Die Vorträge finden täglich statt, mit der Möglichkeit anschließend Fragen zum Vortrag zu stellen. Alle Vorträge werden live über Zoom übertragen und in englischer Sprache gehalten.


 

PROGRAMM

Dienstag, 31.03.2020, 10:15 Uhr, Livestream
Manfred Bayer - "Rydberg excitons in cuprous oxide"

Mittwoch, 01.04.2020, 14:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream
!Achtung: geänderte Uhrzeit wg. Übergabe der DPG-Präsidentschaft!
Ulrike Woggon - "Coherent spectroscopy with engineered excitons"

Donnerstag, 02.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream
Ulrich Höfer - "THz-ARPES band structure movies of Dirac surface currents"

Freitag, 03.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream
Kathy Lüdge - "Nonlinear dynamics and photon statistics in two-mode micropillar lasers"

 

Montag, 06.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: pernice)
Wolfram Pernice - "Towards brain-inspired photonic computing"

Dienstag, 07.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: grundmann)
Marius Grundmann - "Topological States explained with the diatomic linear chain model: Bulk invariants, boundary states and robustness against disorder"

Mittwoch, 08.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: leppert)
Linn Leppert - "First principles simulations of halide perovskites: Challenges, results and surprises"

Donnerstag, 09.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: wurstbauer)
Ursula Wurstbauer - "Condensation signatures and multi-valley physics of excitons in van-der-Waals hetero-bilayers"

 

Dienstag, 14.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: lange)
Christoph Lange - "Subcycle nonlinearities of ultrastrongly coupled light-matter hybrid modes"

Mittwoch, 15.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: ensslin)
Klaus Ensslin - "Mind the gap: bilayer graphene"

Donnerstag, 16.04.2020, 10:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: heindel)
Tobias Heindel - "Boosting single-photon quantum key distribution"

Freitag, 17.04.2020, 11:15 Uhr, ⇒ Livestream (Passwort: finley)
!Achtung: geänderte Uhrzeit!
Jonathan Finley - "Trapping of excitons in atomically thin semiconductors"

 

Mit dem Vortrag am 17.04.2020 werden wir diese Reihe vorerst beenden.


Zugangswege:

Webinar:

Um an den virtuellen Sitzungen teilzunehmen, klicken Sie auf den jeweiligen Streaming-Link oder öffnen Sie Ihren Browser und kopieren Sie den entsprechenden Link in die Adressleiste. Sie werden zu einem "Zoom" -Webinar weitergeleitet. Bevor Sie an einer Sitzung teilnehmen, haben Sie die Möglichkeit, Ihren Lautsprecher und Ihr Mikrofon zu testen. Stellen Sie sicher, dass Sie den Ton auf Ihrem Computer / Smartphone eingeschaltet haben.

Die Beiträge werden ausschließlich Live übertragen und nicht aufgezeichnet, weshalb sie nicht erneut zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt abgerufen werden können.

Um eine Frage zu stellen, bitten wir sie nach dem Vortrag um elektronisches "Hand heben" unter Verwendung der Schaltfläche in der Steuerleiste am oberen Ende ihres Bildschirms. Sie können auch die Schaltfläche „Fragen und Antworten“ verwenden, um während des Vortrags eine Frage an den Sitzungsleiter zu stellen, die dieser dann für die Diskussion auswählen kann.

Stellen sie bitte sicher, dass sie die neueste Version des Zoom Client verwenden. Ältere Versionen unterstützen teilweise das Handheben zum Stellen von Fragen nicht richtig.

 

Videokonferenz der Fachverbände BP, CPP und DY zur
DPG-Frühjahrstagung Dresden 2020


Der Streaming-Dienst kann unter folgenden Links abgerufen werden:

⇒ Biologische Physik
⇒ Chemische Physik und Polymerphysik
⇒ Dynamik und Statistische Physik
⇒ Physik Sozio-Ökonomischer Systeme
⇒ Open Feedback Session

Tabelle 9.png
Tabelle 9.png

Die Beiträge werden ausschließlich Live übertragen und nicht aufgezeichnet, weshalb sie nicht erneut zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt abgerufen werden können.


VORLÄUFIGES PROGRAMM

Plenarvorträge

Di, 8:50-09:00 Stream CPP Grussworte des Präsidenten der DPG
Di, 09:00-10:00 Stream CPP
Plenarvortrag: PLV XII: Pico-Photonics: what can be seen with extreme confinement of light — •Jeremy Baumberg
Di, 16:30-17:30 Stream CPP Plenarvortrag: PLV II: Bicontinuous Structures in Charged Polymer Blends — •Timothy Lodge
Mi, 09:00-10:00 Stream BP Plenarvortrag: PLV VII: Physics of Morphogenesis — •Stephan Grill
Mi, 17:30-17:40 Stream SOE Schlusswort Erich Runge (Sprecher SKM)
Mi, 17:45 Stream Nachsitz.
Nachsitzung - Open Feedback Session

 


Biologische Physik

Dienstag, 17. März

10:00-10:30 Stream BP BP 1.1 Hauptvortrag: Spontaneous and driven active matter flows — •Eric Clement
10:30-11:00 Stream BP BP 5.1 Hauptvortrag: Mirror-enhanced fluorescence for superresolution imaging and spectroscopy — •Katrin G. Heinze, Hannah S. Heil, Benjamin Schreiber, and Markus Sauer
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream BP BP 31.7  Hauptvortrag: Predicting Protein and RNA Structures via data inference: from Potts models to machine learning — •Alexander Schug
12:00-12:30 Stream BP BP 12.7 Hauptvortrag: Physics of Growth: Another Form of Active Matter — •Jens Elgeti
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream BP BP 13.1 Hauptvortrag: On another plane: curling and buckling in epithelia — •Guillaume Charras, Jonathan Fouchard, Tom Wyatt, Ana Lisica, Nargess Khalilgharibi, Pierre Recho, Amsha Proag, Magali Suzanne, Buzz Baum, and Alexandre Kabla
14:30-15:00 Stream BP BP 21.1  Hauptvortrag: Cellular mechanosensing within synthetic 3D extracellular matrices — •Britta Trappmann
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream BP BP 7.6  Hauptvortrag: Optoregulated force application to individual cellular receptors using molecular motors — •Aránzazu del Campo
16:00-16:30 Stream BP BP 6.4 Hauptvortrag: Density waves, jamming and dynamic arrest in growing microbial communities — •Oskar Hallatschek

Mittwoch, 18. März

10:00-10:30 Stream DY BP 27.1  Hauptvortrag: Light-regulated microbial dynamics and self-organization in complex geometries — •Oliver Bäumchen
10:30-11:00 Stream BP BP 28.1 Hauptvortrag: Eavesdropping on fluctuation-driven transport in living matter — •Matthias Weiss
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream BP BP 26.6 Hauptvortrag: 3 D Classification of Red Blood Cells in microchannels — •Christian Wagner
12:00-12:30 Stream BP BP 33.5 Hauptvortrag: Atomistic ensembles of proteins and soft matter complexes from MD simulations and solution scattering data — Milos T Ivanovic, Markus R Hermann, and •Jochen S Hub
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream BP BP 35.4 Hauptvortrag: Super-resolution microscopy with DNA molecules — •Ralf Jungmann
14:30-15:00 Stream BP BP 23.4 Hauptvortrag: Mechanical signalling in cell fate choice — •Kevin Chalut 
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream BP BP 37.1 Hauptvortrag: Growth, death, and adaptation of bacterial cells: a quantitative analysis — •Ulrich Gerland
16:00-16:30 Stream BP BP 38.1 Hauptvortrag: Physical phenotyping of cells in microfluidic systems — •Jochen Guck
16:30-17:00 Stream SOE BP 11.3 Topical Talk: Gaming the system - Analyzing Uber price data reveals anomalous supply shortages — •Malte Schröder, David Storch, Philip Marszal, and Marc Timme 
17:00-17:30 Stream SOE TUT 2.3 Tutorium: Spreading dynamics on networks: from social interactions to epidemics and pandemics — •Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad 

 


Chemische Physik und Polymerphysik

Dienstag, 17. März

10:00-10:30 Stream BP CPP 8.1 Hauptvortrag: Spontaneous and driven active matter flows — •Eric Clement
10:30-11:00 Stream CPP CPP 37.1 Hauptvortrag: Phospholipid membranes as model systems for fundamental soft matter research — •Sebastian Jaksch
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream CPP SYDW 1.2 Hauptvortrag: Modelling imbibition, dynamic wetting and evaporation on structured surfaces and porous coatings — •Tatiana Gambaryan-Roisman and Noemi Ghillani
12:00-12:30 Stream CPP SYDW 1.3 Hauptvortrag: Droplets on shaped liquid and electrically switchable surfacesGlen McHale
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream CPP CPP 97.1 Hauptvortrag: Grain coarsening dynamics in cylinder-forming block copolymer thin films — •Michele Perego
14:30-15:00 Stream CPP CPP 58.1 Hauptvortrag: Structure and dynamics of semiflexible polymers in bulk and confinement — •Arash Nikoubashman
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream CPP CPP 85.1 Hauptvortrag: Molecular view on polymers adsorbed on nanoparticle surfacesMozhdeh Abbasi, Sol Mi Oh, So Youn Kim, and •Kay Saalwächter  
16:00-16:30 Stream CPP CPP 36.1 Hauptvortrag: Anisotropic packing in vapor-deposited glasses — •Mark Ediger

 


Dynamik und Statistische Physik

Dienstag, 17. März

10:00-10:30 Stream BP DY 2.1 Hauptvortrag: Spontaneous and driven active matter flows — •Eric Clement 
10:30-11:00 Stream DY DY 3.1 Hauptvortrag: Disentangling Lagrangian TurbulenceLukas Bentkamp, Cristian Lalescu, and •Michael Wilczek 
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream DY SYES 1.3 Hauptvortrag: A hydrodynamic approach to collective cell migration in epithelial tissues — •Jaume Casademunt 
12:00-12:30 Stream DY DY 13.1 Hauptvortrag: Shearing of glasses: new insight from studying model glasses of different system sizes — •Andreas Heuer, Markus Blank-Burian, Lawrence Smith, and Moumita Maiti 
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream DY DY 14.1 Hauptvortrag: Microswimmers in (semi-)dilute suspensions: binary mixtures, trapping, orientational ordering, collective motion, and imposed shear flowsChristian Hoell, Giorgio Pessot, Hartmut Löwen, and •Andreas M. Menzel 
14:30-15:00 Stream DY DY 21.1 Hauptvortrag: From Non-normalizable Boltzmann-Gibbs statistics to infinite-ergodic theory — •ELi Barkai 
BREAK    
15:30-16:00 Stream DY DY 33.1 Hauptvortrag: Statistical Mechanics of Granular Clogging — •Douglas Durian 
16:00-16:30 Stream BP DY 12.4 Hauptvortrag: Density waves, jamming and dynamic arrest in growing microbial communities — •Oskar Hallatschek 

Mittwoch, 18. März

10:00-10:30 Stream DY DY 42.1 Hauptvortrag: Light-regulated microbial dynamics and self-organization in complex geometries — •Oliver Bäumchen
10:30-11:00 Stream BP DY 43.1 Hauptvortrag: Eavesdropping on fluctuation-driven transport in living matter — •Matthias Weiss 
BREAK    
11:30-12:00 Stream DY DY 23.1 Hauptvortrag: Collective dynamics of cell-fate decision in the early embryo — •Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo 
12:00-12:30 Stream DY DY 5.1 Hauptvortrag: Dynamically probing winding numbers of Floquet toplogical insulators in optical lattices — •André Eckardt 
12:30-13:00 Stream SOE DY 38.1 Hauptvortrag: Cross frequency coupling in next generation inhibitory neural mass models — •Simona Olmi, Andrea Ceni, David Angulo Garcia, and Alessandro Torcini 
13:00-13:30 Stream SOE DY 38.3 Topical Talk: Partial Synchronization Patterns in the Brain — •Eckehard Schöll 
BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream DY DY 40.1 Hauptvortrag: I want it all and I want it now! — •Alexander K. Hartmann
14:30-15:00 Stream DY DY 47.6 Hauptvortrag: Wave-particle duality of dissipative vortices and implications for cardiology — •Irina V. Biktasheva
BREAK    
16:30-17:00 Stream SOE DY 20.3 Topical Talk: Gaming the system - Analyzing Uber price data reveals anomalous supply shortages — •Malte Schröder, David Storch, Philip Marszal, and Marc Timme 
17:00-17:30 Stream SOE DY 1.3 Tutorium: Spreading dynamics on networks: from social interactions to epidemics and pandemics — •Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad 

 


Physik Sozio-Ökonomischer Systeme

Mittwoch, 18. März

12:30- 13:00 Stream SOE SOE 9.1 Hauptvortrag: Cross frequency coupling in next generation inhibitory neural mass models — •Simona Olmi, Andrea Ceni, David Angulo Garcia, and Alessandro Torcini 
13:00-13:30 Stream SOE SOE 9.3 Topical Talk: Partial Synchronization Patterns in the Brain — •Eckehard Schöll 
LUNCH BREAK    
14:00-14:30 Stream DY SOE 10.1 Invited Talk: I want it all and I want it now! — •Alexander K. Hartmann 
BREAK    
16:30-17:00 Stream SOE SOE 7.3 Topical Talk: Gaming the system - Analyzing Uber price data reveals anomalous supply shortages — •Malte Schröder, David Storch, Philip Marszal, and Marc Timme
17:00-17:30 Stream SOE
 SOE 1.3 Tutorium: Spreading dynamics on networks: from social interactions to epidemics and pandemics — •Fakhteh Ghanbarnejad